THE FESTIVAL

THE FESTIVAL FOR DEMOCRACY (Facebook Event)

Organised by Runnymede ecovillagers, Diggers 2012, the New Putney Debates and Occupy Democracy

Diggers2012 on Facebook and diggers2012.wordpress.com

★ COME ONE AND ALL to celebrate the right to freedom and the commons at the ‘birthplace of modern democracy’

FULL PROGRAMME HERE

★★★ Decorations and lighting by MAD BROTHER VISIONS and POLYPOP showcasing their CGI psychedelic projections!! ★★★

There will be workshops throughout the day including;

★ Tree climbing
★ Dream catchers
★ DIY Charter for the 21st Century
★ Jewelery
★ Fire spinning
★ Learn to Mix Vinyl
★ Wood carving
★ Stone carving
★ Wild food foraging
★ Hoolahooping
★ Spray painting
★ The Personal Revolution Party
★ Freedo
★ Squatting
★ Non Violent Direct Action
★ How to set up a community project
★ Permaculture
★ Building Low Impact Off Grid Homes
★ Renewable Energy
★ Organic food growing
★ Juggling
★ Yoga
★ Singing and song sharing
★ more to be confirmed

Kids play area will be available!

Also we will have a wide variety of music from the bongos to the speakers we will cover all aspects of sound over the weekend.

BANDS, DJ’S AND SPEAKERS CONFIRMED SO FAR;

Speakers;

★ Anthony Barnett – founder of Open Democracy & Charter 88
★ David Graeber – Anthropologist and author of Debt, The First 5, 000 Years
★ Dr Guy Standing – on his latest book: A Precariat Charter: From Denizens to Citizens
★ Artist Taxi Driver
★ Phoenix
★ Gary – Freedo

We are hoping to get a video Skype link up with Noam Chomsky who has been asked to be kept informed about Runnymede.

DJs

★ Tenkai
★ The Fallen – Dnb
★ DJ Messenjah
★ Hkay
★ Digetek
★ The Youth Astounded – electro swing/ DnB
★ Pigeon – Jungle / dnb
★ Terry – Houuse funk & soul
★ DJ Wobbly
★ Zena – dub / Dubstep
★ The Alchemist – Dubstep
★ Ideal James B2B Eyesis star – Hip Hop / rap
★ Leni J Sovec – Deep Dirty House
★ Justin Hurst
★ Karizmatic roots & Wats On, hosted by Jedi
★ DJ Del Santo

BANDS

★ PROJECT NOISE
★ Elisha Blue – psychedelic
★ Invilla – blues soul
★ Dirty Flowers
★ Fin – Folk
★ Jay – Reggae
★ Phill – Psychedelic Acoustic
★ Ask My Bull – Scar Punk
★ Willow – Freedom Acoustic
★ Ted Hamphreys – Rock
★ Shifty Little Sister – Alternative
★ Luna Marada
★ Wolf Like Child – grunge blues rock
★ The Harriman Boys
★ The High Breed – Hip hop
★ Madhav Bhatt – HANG DRUM
★ Vivacia
★ Bootleg Bootsy
★ Red Indra
★ Joe – Electro Base Pipes
★ Pete Dean

POET TREE ALLIANCE

★ BeatBox Collective
★ Djifza Benson
★ Mike Hobbs
★ Habibe
★ Sofia Sofreer

★ PLEASE BRING FOOD TO SHARE AS A TRIBE! COMMUNAL MEALS WILL BE AVAILABLE EVERYDAY.

One thought on “THE FESTIVAL

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.